Get in Touch with Us

    UCEED Coaching in Ahmedabad

    Find details about uceed coaching in Ahmedabad

    Undergraduate Common Entrance Exam for Design (UCEED) is the design entrance exam through which students get admission to the four year Bachelor of Design (BDes) programmes at IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad, and IIITDM Jabalpur.

    UCEED Score Card is recognized by many institutes for admission to BDes programs. The list of result sharing institutes using UCEED score for admissions to BDes program is available on the official UCEED website.

    UCEED Exam Dates 2024

    Online registration opensOctober 03, 2023
    Last date for Online Registration with regular feesOctober 31, 2023
    Last date for Online Registration with late feesNovember 08, 2023
    Admit card downloadJanuary 05, 2024
    Last date for rectification of discrepancies in Admit cardJanuary 11, 2024, 05:00 pm
    Examination dateJanuary 21, 2024 (Sunday)

    09:00 am to 12:00 noon

    Release of Draft Answer KeyJanuary 23, 2024
    Last date to upload comments (if any)
    on the Draft Answer Key in the candidate’s portal
    January 25, 2024, 05:00 pm
    Release of Final Answer KeyJanuary 31, 2024, 05:00 pm
    Announcement of cut-off marks for Part-AFebruary 08, 2024
    Result Declaration dateMarch 08, 2024
    Date for Score card downloadingMarch 11, 2024
    B.Design Programme Application process starts- Online Application form submissionMarch 14 to 31, 2024
    Seat allotment round 1April 10, 2024
    Seat allotment round 2May 10, 2024
    Seat allotment round 3June 10, 2024
    Last Date to download scorecardJune 12, 2024

    UCEED Application & Registration Form 2024

    Candidates should register for appearing for the UCEED. Registration can be done only online through the Registration Portal from www.uceed.iitb.ac.in

    Only UCEED 2024 qualified students can apply for admission to the BDes programme at IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad and IIITDM Jabalpur for the academic year 2024-2025. There will be a common application form for admissions to respective BDes programmes. The UCEED Office, IIT Bombay will process the common application form and conduct the joint seat allocation process.

    • The common application form will be available through the IIT Bombay Admissions Portal. Applicants will be able to fill in their personal particulars and select institutes of their choice by indicating the order of preference.
    • The application can be submitted after paying the application processing fee, uploading digital copies of relevant supporting documents, and uploading the signed copy of the completed application form (first page only). Detailed instructions on each step of the application process are provided within the online application form.

    UCEED Pattern 2024

    • There will be ONE question paper of total THREE hours duration.
    • The question paper will be in English.
    • The question paper will carry a total of 300 marks.
    • The question paper will consist of two parts: Part-A and Part-B. It is compulsory to attempt questions from both the parts.

    Details of the two parts of the question paper are given below:

    Part-A – 2 hours)

    • This part will be administered through a computer-based test.
    • This part will consist of three sections.

    Section 1: NAT (Numerical Answer Type): 14 questions (4 marks each; no negative marks).

    For these questions, the answer is a number that needs to be entered using a virtual keyboard on the computer screen. No choices will be shown for these questions.

    Section 2: MSQ (Multiple Select Question): 15 questions.
    Each MSQ may have one or more than one correct choice(s) out of the four given. The following is the marking scheme:

    Full Marks: + 4 If only (all) the correct option(s) is(are) chosen and NONE of the incorrect options is chosen.

    Partial Marks: + 3 If all the four options are correct but ONLY three options are chosen and NONE of the incorrect options is chosen.

    Partial Marks: + 2 If three or more options are correct but ONLY two options are chosen, both of which are correct and NONE of the incorrect options is chosen.

    Partial Marks: + 1 If two or more options are correct but ONLY one option is chosen and it is a correct option and NONE of the incorrect options is chosen.

    Zero Marks: 0 If none of the options is chosen (i.e., the question is unanswered).

    Negative Marks: -1 In all other cases.

    Section 3: MCQ (Multiple Choice Question): 28 questions (3 marks each for the correct answer; 0.71 negative marks for incorrect answers). Each MCQ will have four choices, out of which only one is the correct answer.

    Part-B ( Total marks: 100; Maximum time: 1 hour )

    • Part-B consists of TWO questions to test the candidates’ drawing skills and design aptitude. This will require subjective evaluation. The questions in Part-B will be displayed on the computer screen, and the answer must be written/drawn in the answer book provided by the invigilator.
    • Part-B answer booklets will be collected at the end of the examination.
    • Part-B question is mandatory.
    • The entire paper (both Part-A and Part-B) must be finished within the time stipulated for each part.

    UCEED Syllabus 2024

    UCEED will test candidates for open, creative and inquisitive disposition, ability to think critically, capacity to comprehend and communicate, and breadth of worldview.

    UCEED 2024 will have two parts :

    Part-A will have questions from the following topics:

    • Visualization and spatial reasoning:Ability to visualise and transform 2D shapes and 3D objects and their spatial relationships.
    • Practical and scientific knowledge:Know-how of scientific principles and everyday objects.
    • Observation and design sensitivity:General awareness of environmental factors such as climate, population, water, vegetation, pollution, weather, natural resources etc. and their implications on the design Capacity to detect concealed properties in day- to-day life and think critically about them. Attention to details, classification, analysis, inference and prediction.
    • Environment and society:General awareness of environmental, social and cultural connections with design.
    • Analytical and logical reasoning:Ability to analyse qualitative and quantitative information.
    • Language:Proficiency in reading and comprehending Standard English.
    • Creativity:Grasp of verbal and non-verbal analogies, metaphors, signs and symbols.

    Part-B will have questions from the following topics:

    • Drawing: Ability to draw products, people or scenes in proportion with good line quality, composition, proportion, perspective and shading.
    • Design aptitude: Capability to practically and appropriately respond to problems/situations with ingenuity and empathy.

    Note: The topics given above are exhaustive and indicative of the nature of the questions. However, the UCEED may not cover all the topics.

    UCEED Result 2024

    • The UCEED 2024 results are scheduled to be announced on March 08, 2024.
    • Candidates can access their results exclusively on the official website (www.uceed.iitb.ac.in) by using their registered user login and password.
    • From March 11, 2024, to June 12, 2024, all candidates who participated in UCEED 2024 can download their Score Card through the official UCEED 2024 website.
    • All shortlisted candidates will receive a common merit rank (All India Rank)
    • Securing a rank in UCEED 2024 does not guarantee admission into the BDes program. There will be no provision for a physical copy of the UCEED Score Card, and it will not be dispatched via post or email.
    • Candidates should be aware that the responses for Part-A of UCEED 2024 will only be available for download until the UCEED results are declared. After the results are announced, the option to download Part-A responses will be disabled, and no further requests in this regard will be entertained.

    UCEED 2024 -Minimum Qualifying marks for part A

    Minimum marks that aspirants need to secure in Part A Section of UCEED to make it to the exam’s rank list is as follows:

    CategoryPart – A Total Cut-off
    Open69.89
    EWS62.9
    OBC62.9
    PwD34.94
    SC34.94
    ST34.94

    UCEED Counselling 2023

    After UCEED result is announced, candidates can download their UCEED scorecard from the official website of the exam. The scorecard of UCEED exam consists of the candidate’s name, roll number, score and UCEED rank.

    Only UCEED 2023 qualified students can apply for admission to the BDes programme at IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad and IIITDM Jabalpur for the academic year 2023-2024. There will be a common application form for admissions to respective BDes programmes. The UCEED Office, IIT Bombay will process the common application form and conduct the joint seat allocation process.

    Seat Allotment

    Three rounds of seat allocation will be conducted. However, once the seats are filled, the seat allocation will be closed. Seat will be provisionally allotted based on the applicant’s All India Rank (AIR) in UCEED 2023, category, and choice of institutes.

    Selected candidates will be sent provisional allotment letters via their registered email, and will be directed to an online payment system to remit the Seat Acceptance Fee of ₹ 60,000 (Rupees Sixty Thousand only) for GEN/EWS/OBC-NCL and ₹ 15,000/- (Rupees Fifteen Thousand only) for SC/ST/PwD.

    UCEED Seat Matrix 2023-2024

    The following table shows category-wise distribution of the available seats in Bachelor of Design (BDes) programmes at IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad and IIITDM Jabalpur for the academic year 2023-2024:

    OpenOpen-PwDEWSEWS-PwDOBC-NCLOBC-PwDSCSC-PwDSTST-PWDTotal
    IIT Bombay15031100502137
    IIT Delhi702051302020
    IIT Guwahati22160141714056
    IIT Hyderabad1002170402026
    IIITDM Jabalpur25170171915066
    Total792202533282151205

    PwD reservation is 5% horizontal. The PwD seats are carved from the respective birth category. The unfilled seats will return to the original category.


    Join our Batches for UCEED Coaching in Ahmedabad

    Weekend Programme

     

    Read More

    Regular Programme

     

    Read More

    Crash Course

    ( 10 / 14 / 28 Days )

    Read More

    Diwali Winter Programme

    ( 10 / 14 / 28 Days )

    Read More

    UNDERGRADUATE COMMON ENTRANCE EXAMINATION FOR DESIGN (UCEED)


    UCEED is the entrance examination for admission to the B.Des programme at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, IIT- Guwahati and IIITDM-Jabalpur. There are total 105 seat for admission, 30 seats each at IIT- Bombay & IIITDM – Jabalpur and 45 seats at IIT – Guwahati.

    CEED (Common Entrance Examination for Design) is a qualifying examination for admission to Master of Design (M.Des) programmes at IISc Bangalore, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad and IIT Kanpur.

    BRDS has consistently brought out successful students for getting into IIT’S and it is proud to achieve highest selection in IIT’s compared to any other coaching institute in India. BRDS is the only institute to publish full result year after year with brief about the students, their city, and photos. No institute in India provides results with so much detail.

    Know More →

    UCEED Coaching in Ahmedabad


     

    UCEED is an entrance exam for admission in B.Des programme in IIT- Bombay, IT- Guwahati, and IIITDM – Jabalpur.

    Bhanwar Rathore Design studio is the leading design coaching institute in the country. With more than 1410 selections in CEED/UCEED, BRDS had produced the best results in the country in CEED / UCEED. BRDS has 6 centres in Ahmedabad Drive In, Satellite, Maninagar, Bopal, Science city, Himalaya Mall that provide the best UCEED Coaching in Ahmedabad.

    BRDS has alumni’s of prestigious institutions like IIT,NID, CEPT as faculty etc who are experts in various fields of design, and give students an in-depth understanding of the subject from the entrance and industry requirement point of view. Students have an opportunity to attend a demo class by taking a prior appointment at our centre and know more about our facilities, course material etc. BRDS also conducts events like fashion show, design hunt, interior design show etc annually , to enhance students knowledge and subject understanding.
    We encourage students and parents to visit our Centres to have a better understanding of the quality of services and facilities provided, along with other features which makes us the best institute providing UCEED Coaching in Ahmedabad.

    Why BRDS ?


    BRDS India’s NO 1 Design Coaching Institute:
    BRDS is proud to announce that BRDS has the Highest selection of students in NID /NIFT /IIT-CEED /NATA /CEPT /UID /WWI /TDV /GLS /IIAD /SOFT /SID this year as compared to any coaching institute in India. BRDS has been recognized in a number of publications and media outlets may it be results or achievements of our students, our fashion shows, career guidance, and news on designing industry/colleges.

    Top Reasons for every parent & student to know, Why Join BRDS?
    1) BRDS has the Highest UCEED Result
    2) BRDS has more than 17+ years of Experience
    3) BRDS has the Best Team & Faculties
    4) BRDS Provides the Best UCEED Study Material for Students
    5) BRDS Provides Versatile Training and Coaching
    6) BRDS helps students in building Self Confidence
    7) BRDS is having the Best Infrastructure & Education Facilities for Students
    8) Classroom coaching is important for design development skills.
    9) BRDS is a rapidly growing coaching institute in India

    BRDS has the Highest UCEED Result
    BRDS has total 735 selections at IIT. 658 BRDS Students are selected at IIT in 2022. All India Rank 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 in IIT are from BRDS. 85 Students are in Top 100.

    YOU CAN JOIN OUR BRANCHES IN AHMEDABAD

    UCEED Coaching in Ahmedabad

    Gurukul (HO) – Ahmedabad

    BRDS Head Office

    BRDS, 1st-2nd-4th-5th Floor, 100 Building, Nr. Rajvi Arcade, Between Gurukul and Manav Mandir, Drive-In Road, Ahmedabad-380052, Gujarat

    Rajendra Rathore ( Centre Manager )

    Contact Us +91 9825057598

    Find BRDS Gurukul on Google Maps

    Maninagar – Ahmedabad

    BRDS Maninagar

    BRDS, 404-405-406, 4th Floor, Business Square Building, Above Vijay Sales & Axis Bank, Krishnabaugh, Maninagar, Ahmedabad – 380008, Gujarat

    Pooja Savaliya ( Centre Manager )

    Contact Us +91 9825057598

    Find BRDS Maninagar on Google Maps

    Bopal – Ahmedabad

    BRDS Bopal

    BRDS, 24-25-26 4th Floor, Amrapali Axiom, Above Dominos, S.P Ring Road, Near – Bopal Cross Road BRTS Stop, Bopal, Ahmedabad – 380058, Gujarat

    Kangkana Dutta ( Centre Manager )

    Contact Us +91 9825057598

    Find BRDS Bopal on Google Maps

    Satellite – Ahmedabad

    BRDS Satellite

    BRDS, 201-202-203-204-208-209 1st Floor, Om Tower, Next to Star Bazaar, Near Star Bazaar BRTS Stop, Satellite, Ahmedabad – 380015, Gujarat

    Harshida Bagda ( Centre Manager )

    Contact Us +91 9825057598

    Find BRDS Satellite on Google Maps

    Vastrapur – Ahmedabad

    BRDS Vastrapur

    BRDS, 101, Sunrise Mall, Above Gwalia Sweets, Near Swaminarayan Temple, Mansi Cross Roads, Vastrapur, Ahmedabad – 380015, Gujarat
    Prerna Nahar ( Centre Manager )

    Contact Us +91 9825057598

    Find BRDS Vastrapur on Google Maps

    Science City Road – Ahmedabad

    BRDS Science City Road

    BRDS, 203 – 204, Royal Square,
    Above La Pino’z Pizza Science City Road,
    Sola, Ahmedabad –
    380060, Gujarat

    Urja Solanki ( Centre Manager )

    Contact Us +91 9825057598

    Find BRDS Science City on Google Maps