Nid 2019 Cutoff

The qualifying cutoff percentile score of NID DAT 2019 has been announced by the National Institute of Design for B.Des. admissions. The exam conducting institute will also declare the NID DAT 2019 cutoff in form of scores obtained by the last candidate admitted. In simple words, it is the score of the last candidate, who was offered admission to the Institute, in order of merit. To be eligible for admission to NID DAT B.Des programme offered at the Ahmedabad campus, candidates have to secure the prescribed minimum cutoff i.e. score out of 100. Every year, nearly 5,000 aspirants appear for NID DAT, which is the screening test for admissions to a total of 100 undergraduate design seats. The national level design entrance exam is held in two stages- prelims and mains. Candidates, who qualify the first stage to appear for the second phase, can check the category-wise NID DAT cutoff 2019 on this page in order to know the required minimum marks.

NID DAT 2019 Cutoff

BRDS has provided the detailed information regarding the cutoff of NID DAT 2019 as released by the National Institute of Design. Aspiring candidates can check the minimum qualifying percentile score required for admissions.

NID DAT 2019 Qualifying Percentile Score

ProgrammeOpenOBC‐NCLSCSTPwD
Bachelor of Design5045404040

Candidates can also check below the score of the last candidate, who was offered admission in 2016, 2017 and 2018.

NID DAT Cutoff (as on May 7, 2019)

ProgrammeOpenOBC‐NCLSCSTPwDSupernumerary
Bachelor of DesignOR-384/52.00OBCR-347/43.80SCR-208/39.00STR-118/31.50PwDR-67/11.10OVR-5

NID DAT Cutoff (as on June 15, 2018)

ProgrammeOpenOBC‐NCLSCSTPwDSupernumerary
Bachelor of Design59.6253.7049.9553.3543.1140.81

NID DAT prelims score to be shortlisted for mains of the last admitted candidate in order of merit can be checked below.

 

NID DAT 2018 Cutoff (scores out of 100)

OpenOBC-NCLSCSTPwDSupernumerary
68.1059.5055.5052.5048.0050.60

NID DAT 2017 Cutoff Scores

OpenOBC-NCLSCSTPwDOverseas (supernumerary)
60.0555.4252.4150.0050.2551.84

NID DAT 2016 Cutoff Scores

GeneralGeneral-PHOBC-NCLOBC-NCL-PHSCSC-PHSTST-PH
59.6551.7552.7040.5550.1031.2547.75No applicant

Note: Above scores are out of 100.

The final merit list of NID DAT 2019 will be released on May 31. Based on the merit, as many as 100 B.Design seats will be allocated to eligible and qualified candidates.

NID DAT 2019 Seat Matrix

A total of 100 seats will be offered at the NID Ahmedabad campus in B.Design programmes.

DepartmentB. Design SpecialisationSeats
Faculty of Industrial DesignProduct Design15
Furniture Design10
Ceramic and Glass Design10
Faculty of Communication DesignGraphic Design15
Animation Film Design15
Film and Video Communication10
Exhibition Design10
Faculty of Textile, Apparel & Lifestyle Accessory DesignTextile Design15

Following reservation criteria will be followed during the NID seat allotment:

NID DAT 2019 Reservation Criteria

S. No.CategoryReservation Percentage (number of seats)
1.General (Gen)51.5% (50)
2.Other Backward Class – Non-creamy layer (OBC-NCL)27% (27)
3.Scheduled Category (SC)15% (15)
4.Scheduled Tribe (ST)7.5% (8)

Relaxation in NID DAT cutoff 2019 scores for candidates belonging to reserved categories

Candidates belonging to the reserved categories (ST, SC, OBC-NCL, and PwD categories) are declared as qualified on the basis of a relaxed criterion as follows:

OBC-NCLSCSTPwD
10% less than cut off score of Open category20% less than cut off score of Open category20% less than cut off score of Open category30% less than cut off score of Open category

National Institute of Design conducted NID DAT 2019 (Prelims) on January 6 in offline mode across various cities including Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Bhopal, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Jammu, Kolkata, Kurukshetra, Chennai, Raipur, Ranchi, Nagpur, New Delhi, Patna, Dehradun, Guwahati, Bhubaneshwar, Mumbai, Panjim, Thiruvananthapuram and Vijayawada. The second and final stage, Mains, will be held on May 12 or 19 for offering admissions to Bachelor of Design programmes that are offered at NID Ahmedabad.

NID DAT 2019 Result

The result of NID DAT 2019 (prelims) announced in online mode on March 20. It displays the candidate’s roll number, score and rank. A merit list will be prepared on the basis of which test-takers will be shortlisted for appearing in the second stage- mains. After that, a final merit list will be released for these test-takers.

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

NID 2019 Cut Off

NID cut off will be released separately for each category. The authority will also provide the relaxation in cut offs for reserving categories.

The cut off marks are the minimum marks which should be scored by the candidates in order to be eligible for the counselling.

Cut off will be prepared on the basis of various factors such as previous year cut off, marking scheme, difficulty level of exam, number of candidates appeared in the exam, etc. So, it is necessary to score the cut off marks to get admission in NID and its affiliated campuses.

Category-wise Cut Off

The cut off will be released for Open/SC/ST/OBC-NCL/PwD category candidates. The cut off will be announced in the month of May 2019.

Candidates can check the cut off marks through the website of NID. If candidates will not score the marks up to the cut off marks, then they will be disqualified for further admission procedure.

The qualifying percentile will be 50 for open category, 45 for OBC-NCL and 40 for SC, ST and PwD categories.

Only those candidates will be called for the next stage of admission those will secure the cut off marks.

Cut Off for various Reserved Categories

The score of the candidate obtaining the last rank in the open category will be considered as a cut off score for the reserve category candidates. The cut off relaxed for the reserve category are given as follows:

OBC-NCLSCSTPwD
10% less than the cut off score of the Open Category20% less than the cut off score of the Open Category20% less than the cut off score of the Open Category30% less than the cut off score of the Open Category

Previous Years Cut Off

In this section we have given the cut off for M.Des and B.Des programmes. Candidates can check the previous two years cut off from the given below tables. The given cut off are category-wise cut off. Candidates can check as per the course opted and category.

NID 2018 DAT Cut off (as on June 15, 2018):

CourseOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPwDSupernumery
B.Des59.6253.7049.9553.3543.1140.81

NID DAT 2018 Cut off Scores (Out of 100):

OpenOBC-NCLSCSTPwDSupernumery
68.1059.5055.5052.5048.0050.60

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2017 for M.Des:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
Animation Film Design64.6758.2854.3055.10NE
Apparel Design52.7048.0244.8150.86NE
Ceramic & Glass Design62.2356.2552.18NANA
Design for Retail Experience62.8457.2551.28NE47.57
Digital Game Design54.77SNA50.8054.33NA
Film & Video Communication59.2154.9558.46NE50.67
Furniture Design59.0553.1654.0248.9042.15
Graphic Design64.0960.3560.0163.97NE
Information Design63.8258.8057.3851.35NE
Interaction Design60.1754.4454.5863.38 (AR)47.70
Lifestyle Accessory Design5755.5548.1755.92NA
New Media Design61.4157.5549.5556.74NA
Photography Design53.1549.1047.5451.52NE
Product Design59.7553.8955.18NE50.33
Strategic Design Management59.8053.9755.7858.66NE
Textile Design58.2353.1551.5048.7047.36
Toy & Game Design58.2353.1557.4253.31NA
Transportation & Automobile Design60.7856.8357.77NENA
Universal Design60.6155.2150.4755.12NA

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2016 for M.Des:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
Animation Film Design66.1054.6059.2055.9030.80
Apparel Design57.4045.6049.2050.0050.00
Ceramic & Glass Design54.6038.3044.50NANA
Design for Retail Experience62.0048.6053.1049.7030.60
Digital Game Design61.4038.6043.9042.8037.10
Film & Video Communication61.8047.2047.8048.6032.70
Furniture Design61.2051.0054.1048.4053.50
Graphic Design69.7060.0057.6060.3036.90
Information Design64.9052.5045.5047.8035.50
Interaction Design67.5057.9058.6058.1035.50
Lifestyle Accessory Design60.0049.2050.8050.9039.50
New Media Design60.0031.1046.5036.3052.40
Photography Design58.7042.0049.5050.3032.70
Product Design70.0062.8061.5057.0042.50
Strategic Design Management63.8049.6054.8057.4030.60
Textile Design58.4046.2045.9050.0025.00
Toy & Game Design57.0029.7037.5052.30NA
Transportation & Automobile Design66.4060.6060.8051.6040.50
Universal Design61.3052.0037.5044.6052.10

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2017 for B.Des/GDPD:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
BDes (at NID Ahmedabad)60.8555.8753.5051.4050.25
Graduate Diploma Programme in Design (GDPD) at NID Kurukshetra55.7051.0049.3547.5545.55
Graduate Diploma Programme in Design (GDPD) at NID Vijayawada57.2452.1550.4747.8546.70

NID DAT Prelims Cut Off 2016 for B.Des/GDPD:

CoursesOpenOBC-NCLSCSTPH
BDes/GDPD67.0058.5056.0048.0050.00

NID 2019 Merit List

The NID 2019 merit list will be published by the concerned authority on 31st May 2019 for B.Des and 2nd may 2019 for M.Des. 

The admissions in the NID will be based on the final merit list prepared by the authority. After a few days of publication of NID 2019 result, the authority will prepare the merit list.

Candidates can also download the NID score card at the time of the announcement of the result.

In the merit list, the names of the selected candidates will be mentioned for the stage 2 and stage 3. On the basis of studio and interview, the final merit list will be prepared on which basis the candidates will be shortlisted for the submitting the college preference.

Click edit button to change this text.